Ethernet through coaxial cable

Talk anything non-beer related
Post Reply
User avatar
CartoonCod
Award Winner 1
Award Winner 1
Posts: 842
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:39 am
Name: Adam Comeau
Location: Halifax

Ethernet through coaxial cable

Post by CartoonCod » Thu Apr 01, 2021 8:43 pm

Does anybody run ethernet through coax cables in their house? I just got the idea since my new place has coax and phone lines throughout the house, but not CAT5. From some quick research looks like there are some products out there that will do the job and some of them are expensive. Just wondering if anybody has already looked into this and has any advice to offer. Thanks!

User avatar
mumblecrunch
Award Winner 2
Award Winner 2
Posts: 1097
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:01 pm
Name: Aaron
Location: Halifax

Re: Ethernet through coaxial cable

Post by mumblecrunch » Thu Apr 01, 2021 11:29 pm

Ethernet over coax used to be super common. (Token ring networks REPRESENT!) That technology effectively died at the turn of the millennium in spite of many houses being well-run with coax.

Nowadays Ethernet-over-coax requires special adapters and good ones are expensive as you have discovered. Even then there are bandwidth limitations. It will probably work if you’re willing to make the investment and accept the limitations.

Best case scenario would be if your coax isn’t stapled. Then you can potentially use it as a pull string to run CAT6, which is better in pretty much every way.

User avatar
CartoonCod
Award Winner 1
Award Winner 1
Posts: 842
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:39 am
Name: Adam Comeau
Location: Halifax

Re: Ethernet through coaxial cable

Post by CartoonCod » Fri Apr 02, 2021 8:49 am

Cool thanks Aaron! I'll give my coax cables a quick tug to see if they are stapled and if so probably go with a mesh wifi system instead.

User avatar
GAM
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 5246
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 2:50 pm
Name: Sandy MacNeil
Location: North End HFX

Re: Ethernet through coaxial cable

Post by GAM » Fri Apr 02, 2021 9:29 am

WIFI is the easiest option. In theory any electrical circuit will work.

Is your ISP Eastlink? The installer should have had advice (Most only get IP to one device and you pay for more).

If you want to run Cat "X" using the interior walls it should be fairly easy.

S

Post Reply

Return to “Off Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest