Isn't that basically a tie for 3rd?amartin wrote:Hi Jimmy,
As nice as that 8 looks, one of mine was only an honourable mention.
Beer award winners - Check in here!
- Keith
- Award Winner 6
- Posts: 6479
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:55 pm
- Name: Keith
- Location: Lower Sackville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Brewer, Owner & Operator @ Ol' Biddy's Brew House
- Woody
- Award Winner 4
- Posts: 1184
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:39 am
- Name: Derek
- Location: Truro, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Thanks Jimmy!
- Martin
- Award Winner 5
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:34 pm
- Name: Dave Martin
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Thanks Jimmy
I also won Gold in the Garrison Home Brew-Off 2015 and a silver in the 2015 AlES Open.
I also won Gold in the Garrison Home Brew-Off 2015 and a silver in the 2015 AlES Open.
On Tap: Czech pilsner, APA, Irish Red Ale, Robust Porter, Milk Stout
In the fermenter: IPA
In the fermenter: IPA
- Keith
- Award Winner 6
- Posts: 6479
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:55 pm
- Name: Keith
- Location: Lower Sackville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Thanks for rubbing salt in the wounds, they are still fresh.Martin wrote: I also won Gold in the Garrison Home Brew-Off 2015
Brewer, Owner & Operator @ Ol' Biddy's Brew House
- Martin
- Award Winner 5
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:34 pm
- Name: Dave Martin
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
[/quote]Keith wrote:
Thanks for rubbing salt in the wounds, they are still fresh.
haha sorry Keith
On Tap: Czech pilsner, APA, Irish Red Ale, Robust Porter, Milk Stout
In the fermenter: IPA
In the fermenter: IPA
- Keith
- Award Winner 6
- Posts: 6479
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:55 pm
- Name: Keith
- Location: Lower Sackville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
haha. No worries at all. Entices me to raise my game!
Congrats on your other 2 medals!
Brewer, Owner & Operator @ Ol' Biddy's Brew House
- Tim Gregory
- Award Winner 8
- Posts: 1150
- Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:18 pm
- Name: Tim
- Location: Downtown Dartmouth
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
+2 for me please!
Edit- looks like you already did. You guys are on the ball
Edit- looks like you already did. You guys are on the ball
- GuingesRock
- Award Winner 20+
- Posts: 5190
- Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:26 pm
- Name: Mark
- Location: Wolfville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Because Beer (Hamilton) 2014:
1. Silver, APA, "Amarillo Galaxy"
2. Bronze, APA, "Bramarillo Galaxy"
M.A.L.T (Montreal) 2014:
3. Gold, blonde ale, "Poolside Blonde"
Half Pints Pro/Am Challenge - Winnipeg Brew Bombers 2014
4. Silver, dry (Irish) stout, "Black Gold"
Members of Barleyment & Beau's Oktoberfest 2014
5. Silver, American wheat, "Milky Way Galaxy"
Knickerbocker Battle of the Brews - New York State 2014
6. Gold, APA, "Three"
7. Silver, APA, "Mellow Yellow"
CABA - All About Ales 2014
8. Gold, English mild, "Working Man"
9. Silver, American wheat, "Milky Way Galaxy"
10. Silver, APA, "Three"
Wort In Show - Victoria BC 2014
11. Silver, English IPA, "Britannia"
12. Bronze, American Wheat, "Milky Way Galaxy"
………………………………………………………..
Homebrew Alley - New York City 2015
13. Gold, Mild, "Working Man"
14. Silver, Porter, "Chocolate Orange"
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers Homebrew Roundup – Calgary 2015
15. Silver, AIPA, “More”
16. Bronze, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry Blonde”
Mountain View Homebrew Open 2015
17. Gold, English IPA, “Britannia”
18. Gold, Blonde, “G’day”
19. Gold, Bohemian Pilsner, “Pilsner Myquell”
20. Bronze, American Wheat, “Milky Way Galaxy”
Lethbridge Werthogs WertContest 2015
21. Third Best of Show, robust porter, “Chocolate Orange”
22. Silver, blonde, “G’day”
23. Bronze, American wheat, “Milky Way Galaxy”
24. Silver, American IPA, “More”
25. Gold, robust porter, “Chocolate Orange”
ALES 2015
26. Gold, mild "Working Man Original"
27. Sliver, fruit beer, "G'day Raspberry"
Vanbrewer Awards 2015
28. Gold, California Common “Calli”
29. Bronze, mild, “Working Man”
30. Bronze, fruit beer, “Raspberry Sloshy”
31. Bronze, Bohemian pilsner, “Pilsner Myquell”
Aurora Brewing Challenge 2015
32. Third, Best of Show, mild, “Working Man”
33. Gold, IPA, “More”
34. Bronze, English IPA, “Britannia”
35. Silver, ordinary bitter, “Brit Bit”
36. Silver, English barley wine, “Brummy”
37. Silver, California Common, “Calli”
38. Gold, mild, “Working Man”
Brewnosers Homebrew Competition 2015
39. HM, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
40. Gold, blonde ale, “G’Day”
41. Bronze, fruit beer, “G’day Raspberry”
42. Gold, Imperial IPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
Great Canadian Homebrew Competition 2015
43. Silver, Belgian Tripel “Three Times”
44. Silver, Mild with Jasmine, “Working Man Meets Jasmine”
45. Silver – Imperial IPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
46. Silver – English Barley Wine, “Brummy”
47. Silver – Stouts and Porters, comp didn’t specify which beer, waiting for medals to arrive.
Because Beer Competition 2015
48. Gold, APA, “Three”
49. Silver, Mild, “Working Man”
50. Bronze, English IPA, “Britannia”
51. Bronze, Spice/Herb/Veg, “Working Man Meets Jasmine”
National Capital Homebrew Competition 2015
52. Bronze, Dortmunder export lager, “Surf”
53. Gold, blonde ale G’day
54. HM, American wheat. “Snow”
55. Silver, California common, “Calli”
56. HM, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
57. Gold, Irish Red, “Red”
58. Bronze, APA, “Three”
59. Silver, English IPA, “Britannia”
60. Bronze, English barley wine, “Brummy”
61. HM, Mild with Jasmine, “Working Man Meets Jasmine”
Saskatoon Headhunters 2015
62. Silver, American Wheat, “Snow”
63. Gold, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
64. Gold, English IPA, “Britannia”
65. Bronze, APA, “Three”
66. Silver, American Amber, “Poolside Amber”
67. Gold, English Mild, “Working Man”
68. Gold, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry”
GTA Brews - Brew Slam 2015 - Toronto
69. Bronze, Irish Red Ale, “Red
70. Bronze, Best Bitter, “Brit Bit Secial”
71. Bronze, English Barley Wine, “Brummy”
MoB & Beau's Oktoberfest Homebrewing Competition 2015 - Ontario
72. Best Of Show, English Mild, “Working Man”
73. Silver, Bohemian Pils, “Pilsner Myquell”
74. Gold, English Mild, “Working Man”
75. HM. Northern English Brown, “Newky Brun”
77. Gold, DIPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
78. Gold, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
79. Silver, American Wheat, “Snow”
Winnipeg Pro-Am 2015
80. Gold, Mild, “Working Man”
81. Gold, American Amber, “Poolside Amber”
82. Bronze, DIPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
83. Gold, Fruit Beer, “G’Day Raspberry”
MALT (Montreal) 2015
84. Silver, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry”
Five Paddles 2015 (Ontario)
85. Gold, Bohemian Pilsner, “Pilsner Myquell”
86. Silver, Irish Stout, “Black Diamond
87. Silver, IAP, “More”
…………………………………………
Mountain View 2016 (Olds, Alberta)
88. Silver, American Wheat, “Snow”
89. Silver, Munich Helles, “Helluva”
90. Silver, Irish Stout, “Black Diamond”
91. Bronze, California Common, “Calli”
92. Silver, Belgian Tripel, “Three Times”
93. Bronze, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry”
Aurora Brewing Challenge 2016 (Edmonton)
94. Silver, German Exportbier, “Surf”
95. Silver, Best Bitter, “Brit Bit Special”
96. Silver, English Brown Ale, “Newky Broon”
97. Silver, Fruit Beer, “Raspberry Slosh”
Because Beer Competition 2016
98. Gold, Eoropean Lager, “Helluva Helles”
99. Silver, Trappist Ale, Belgian Tripel, “Three Times”
MoB & Beau's 2016
100. Gold, Irish Red Ale, “Red”
101. Silver, APA, “Three”
…………………………………………
List of award winning beers:
1) Amarillo Galaxy: APA, Silver
2) Bramarillo: APA, Bronze
3) Poolside Blonde: Blonde, Gold
4) Black Gold: Irish Stout, Silver
5) Milky Way Galaxy, American Wheat, Silver, Silver, Bronze, Bronze, Bronze
6) Three: APA, Gold, Silver, Gold, Bronze, Bronze, Silver
7) Mellow Yellow, APA, Silver
8) Working Man/WM Jasmine, Mild+/- Jasmine Gold, Gold, Gold, Bronze, BOS Bronze, Gold, Silver, Bronze, HM, Silver, Gold, First Place Best Of Show, Gold, Gold
9) Working Man With Jasmine, Included above.
10) Britannia, English IPA, Silver, Gold, Bronze, Bronze, Silver, Gold
11) Chocolate Orange, Robust Porter, Silver, BOS Bronze, Gold
12) G’day, Blonde, Gold, Silver, Gold, Gold
13) Pilsner Myquell, Bohemian Pils, Gold, Bronze, silver, Gold
14) More, American IPA, Silver, Silver, Gold, Silver
15) G’day Raspberry, Fruit Beer, Bronze, Silver, Bronze, Gold, Gold, Silver, Bronze
16) Calli, California Common, Gold, Silver, Silver, Bronze
17) Raspberry Slosh, Fruit Beer, Bronze, Silver
18) Brit Bit, Ordinary Bitter, Silver, HM, HM, Gold, Gold
19) Brummy, English Barley Wine, Silver, Bronze, Bronze, Silver
20) Lemony Swiggit, Imperial IPA, Gold, Gold, Bronze, Silver
21) Surf, Dortmunder export lager, Bronze, Silver
22) Snow, American Wheat, HM, silver, silver, silver
23) Red, Irish Red, Gold, Bronze, Gold
24) Three Times, Belgian Tripel, Silver, Silver, Silver
25) Poolside Amber, American Amber, Silver, Gold
26) Brit Bit Special, Best Bitter, Bronze, Silver
27) Newky Brun, Northern English Brown, HM
28) Black Diamond, Irish Stout, Silver, Silver
29) Helluva, Munich Helles, Silver, Gold
Awards won by “Working Man Mild”
CABA - All About Ales 2014 – Gold
Homebrew Alley - New York City 2015 – Gold
ALES 2015 – Gold
Vanbrewer Awards 2015 – Bronze
Aurora Brewing Challenge 2015 – Gold & Third place Best of Show
Great Canadian Homebrew Competition 2015 – Silver
Because Beer Competition 2015 – Silver & Bronze
National Capital Homebrew Competition 2015 – HM
Saskatoon Headhunters 2015 – Gold
MoB & Beau's Oktoberfest Homebrewing Competition 2015 - Gold & Best of Show
Winnipeg Pro-Am 2015 - Gold
1. Silver, APA, "Amarillo Galaxy"
2. Bronze, APA, "Bramarillo Galaxy"
M.A.L.T (Montreal) 2014:
3. Gold, blonde ale, "Poolside Blonde"
Half Pints Pro/Am Challenge - Winnipeg Brew Bombers 2014
4. Silver, dry (Irish) stout, "Black Gold"
Members of Barleyment & Beau's Oktoberfest 2014
5. Silver, American wheat, "Milky Way Galaxy"
Knickerbocker Battle of the Brews - New York State 2014
6. Gold, APA, "Three"
7. Silver, APA, "Mellow Yellow"
CABA - All About Ales 2014
8. Gold, English mild, "Working Man"
9. Silver, American wheat, "Milky Way Galaxy"
10. Silver, APA, "Three"
Wort In Show - Victoria BC 2014
11. Silver, English IPA, "Britannia"
12. Bronze, American Wheat, "Milky Way Galaxy"
………………………………………………………..
Homebrew Alley - New York City 2015
13. Gold, Mild, "Working Man"
14. Silver, Porter, "Chocolate Orange"
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers Homebrew Roundup – Calgary 2015
15. Silver, AIPA, “More”
16. Bronze, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry Blonde”
Mountain View Homebrew Open 2015
17. Gold, English IPA, “Britannia”
18. Gold, Blonde, “G’day”
19. Gold, Bohemian Pilsner, “Pilsner Myquell”
20. Bronze, American Wheat, “Milky Way Galaxy”
Lethbridge Werthogs WertContest 2015
21. Third Best of Show, robust porter, “Chocolate Orange”
22. Silver, blonde, “G’day”
23. Bronze, American wheat, “Milky Way Galaxy”
24. Silver, American IPA, “More”
25. Gold, robust porter, “Chocolate Orange”
ALES 2015
26. Gold, mild "Working Man Original"
27. Sliver, fruit beer, "G'day Raspberry"
Vanbrewer Awards 2015
28. Gold, California Common “Calli”
29. Bronze, mild, “Working Man”
30. Bronze, fruit beer, “Raspberry Sloshy”
31. Bronze, Bohemian pilsner, “Pilsner Myquell”
Aurora Brewing Challenge 2015
32. Third, Best of Show, mild, “Working Man”
33. Gold, IPA, “More”
34. Bronze, English IPA, “Britannia”
35. Silver, ordinary bitter, “Brit Bit”
36. Silver, English barley wine, “Brummy”
37. Silver, California Common, “Calli”
38. Gold, mild, “Working Man”
Brewnosers Homebrew Competition 2015
39. HM, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
40. Gold, blonde ale, “G’Day”
41. Bronze, fruit beer, “G’day Raspberry”
42. Gold, Imperial IPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
Great Canadian Homebrew Competition 2015
43. Silver, Belgian Tripel “Three Times”
44. Silver, Mild with Jasmine, “Working Man Meets Jasmine”
45. Silver – Imperial IPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
46. Silver – English Barley Wine, “Brummy”
47. Silver – Stouts and Porters, comp didn’t specify which beer, waiting for medals to arrive.
Because Beer Competition 2015
48. Gold, APA, “Three”
49. Silver, Mild, “Working Man”
50. Bronze, English IPA, “Britannia”
51. Bronze, Spice/Herb/Veg, “Working Man Meets Jasmine”
National Capital Homebrew Competition 2015
52. Bronze, Dortmunder export lager, “Surf”
53. Gold, blonde ale G’day
54. HM, American wheat. “Snow”
55. Silver, California common, “Calli”
56. HM, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
57. Gold, Irish Red, “Red”
58. Bronze, APA, “Three”
59. Silver, English IPA, “Britannia”
60. Bronze, English barley wine, “Brummy”
61. HM, Mild with Jasmine, “Working Man Meets Jasmine”
Saskatoon Headhunters 2015
62. Silver, American Wheat, “Snow”
63. Gold, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
64. Gold, English IPA, “Britannia”
65. Bronze, APA, “Three”
66. Silver, American Amber, “Poolside Amber”
67. Gold, English Mild, “Working Man”
68. Gold, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry”
GTA Brews - Brew Slam 2015 - Toronto
69. Bronze, Irish Red Ale, “Red
70. Bronze, Best Bitter, “Brit Bit Secial”
71. Bronze, English Barley Wine, “Brummy”
MoB & Beau's Oktoberfest Homebrewing Competition 2015 - Ontario
72. Best Of Show, English Mild, “Working Man”
73. Silver, Bohemian Pils, “Pilsner Myquell”
74. Gold, English Mild, “Working Man”
75. HM. Northern English Brown, “Newky Brun”
77. Gold, DIPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
78. Gold, Ordinary Bitter, “Brit Bit”
79. Silver, American Wheat, “Snow”
Winnipeg Pro-Am 2015
80. Gold, Mild, “Working Man”
81. Gold, American Amber, “Poolside Amber”
82. Bronze, DIPA, “Lemony Swiggit”
83. Gold, Fruit Beer, “G’Day Raspberry”
MALT (Montreal) 2015
84. Silver, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry”
Five Paddles 2015 (Ontario)
85. Gold, Bohemian Pilsner, “Pilsner Myquell”
86. Silver, Irish Stout, “Black Diamond
87. Silver, IAP, “More”
…………………………………………
Mountain View 2016 (Olds, Alberta)
88. Silver, American Wheat, “Snow”
89. Silver, Munich Helles, “Helluva”
90. Silver, Irish Stout, “Black Diamond”
91. Bronze, California Common, “Calli”
92. Silver, Belgian Tripel, “Three Times”
93. Bronze, Fruit Beer, “G’day Raspberry”
Aurora Brewing Challenge 2016 (Edmonton)
94. Silver, German Exportbier, “Surf”
95. Silver, Best Bitter, “Brit Bit Special”
96. Silver, English Brown Ale, “Newky Broon”
97. Silver, Fruit Beer, “Raspberry Slosh”
Because Beer Competition 2016
98. Gold, Eoropean Lager, “Helluva Helles”
99. Silver, Trappist Ale, Belgian Tripel, “Three Times”
MoB & Beau's 2016
100. Gold, Irish Red Ale, “Red”
101. Silver, APA, “Three”
…………………………………………
List of award winning beers:
1) Amarillo Galaxy: APA, Silver
2) Bramarillo: APA, Bronze
3) Poolside Blonde: Blonde, Gold
4) Black Gold: Irish Stout, Silver
5) Milky Way Galaxy, American Wheat, Silver, Silver, Bronze, Bronze, Bronze
6) Three: APA, Gold, Silver, Gold, Bronze, Bronze, Silver
7) Mellow Yellow, APA, Silver
8) Working Man/WM Jasmine, Mild+/- Jasmine Gold, Gold, Gold, Bronze, BOS Bronze, Gold, Silver, Bronze, HM, Silver, Gold, First Place Best Of Show, Gold, Gold
9) Working Man With Jasmine, Included above.
10) Britannia, English IPA, Silver, Gold, Bronze, Bronze, Silver, Gold
11) Chocolate Orange, Robust Porter, Silver, BOS Bronze, Gold
12) G’day, Blonde, Gold, Silver, Gold, Gold
13) Pilsner Myquell, Bohemian Pils, Gold, Bronze, silver, Gold
14) More, American IPA, Silver, Silver, Gold, Silver
15) G’day Raspberry, Fruit Beer, Bronze, Silver, Bronze, Gold, Gold, Silver, Bronze
16) Calli, California Common, Gold, Silver, Silver, Bronze
17) Raspberry Slosh, Fruit Beer, Bronze, Silver
18) Brit Bit, Ordinary Bitter, Silver, HM, HM, Gold, Gold
19) Brummy, English Barley Wine, Silver, Bronze, Bronze, Silver
20) Lemony Swiggit, Imperial IPA, Gold, Gold, Bronze, Silver
21) Surf, Dortmunder export lager, Bronze, Silver
22) Snow, American Wheat, HM, silver, silver, silver
23) Red, Irish Red, Gold, Bronze, Gold
24) Three Times, Belgian Tripel, Silver, Silver, Silver
25) Poolside Amber, American Amber, Silver, Gold
26) Brit Bit Special, Best Bitter, Bronze, Silver
27) Newky Brun, Northern English Brown, HM
28) Black Diamond, Irish Stout, Silver, Silver
29) Helluva, Munich Helles, Silver, Gold
Awards won by “Working Man Mild”
CABA - All About Ales 2014 – Gold
Homebrew Alley - New York City 2015 – Gold
ALES 2015 – Gold
Vanbrewer Awards 2015 – Bronze
Aurora Brewing Challenge 2015 – Gold & Third place Best of Show
Great Canadian Homebrew Competition 2015 – Silver
Because Beer Competition 2015 – Silver & Bronze
National Capital Homebrew Competition 2015 – HM
Saskatoon Headhunters 2015 – Gold
MoB & Beau's Oktoberfest Homebrewing Competition 2015 - Gold & Best of Show
Winnipeg Pro-Am 2015 - Gold
Last edited by GuingesRock on Sun Sep 25, 2016 12:44 pm, edited 8 times in total.
-Mark
2nd place, Canadian Brewer of the Year, 2015
101 awards won for beers designed and brewed.
Cicerone Program - Certified Beer Server
2nd place, Canadian Brewer of the Year, 2015
101 awards won for beers designed and brewed.
Cicerone Program - Certified Beer Server
- jacinthebox
- Award Winner 16
- Posts: 3047
- Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:44 pm
- Name: Justin
- Location: Hubley
- Contact:
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Eric and I got gold for our altbier...bronze and gold for the dark czech lager (big spruce comp). And bos for the dark lager...
Brathair Brewing
Brew Hard...Stay Humble
Brew Hard...Stay Humble
- Keith
- Award Winner 6
- Posts: 6479
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:55 pm
- Name: Keith
- Location: Lower Sackville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Mike and I took Silver with the alt, and 4th (HM?) on the Dark Czech lager.
Brewer, Owner & Operator @ Ol' Biddy's Brew House
- Jimmy
- Site Admin Award Winner
- Posts: 6984
- Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:35 pm
- Location: Halifax, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Eric, Justin, Keith, Mike and Derek updated from the Big Spruce comp.
- jacinthebox
- Award Winner 16
- Posts: 3047
- Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:44 pm
- Name: Justin
- Location: Hubley
- Contact:
- mcgster
- Award Winner 20+
- Posts: 1098
- Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:34 pm
- Name: Mark McGraw
- Location: Saint John / St. John's
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
I wanted to wait until the 2015 season to update this, here are my 2015 medals, i suppose i could take the 20+ one now
Bronze 2015 Yeast Wranglers 8A The Bitter End B037
Gold 2015 Lethbridge Werthogs 14B Lupulus Interruptus B040
Bronze 2015 Ales Open 1B Dockside Lager B049
Silver 2015 Ales Open 1A Snap, Crackle, Hop B049
Bronze 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 13A Sunday Stout B057
Bronze 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 8B Special Burton Bitter B056
Gold 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 1A Snap, Crackle, Hop B049
Gold 2015 Brewnosers Competition 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Silver 2015 Because Beer 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Bronze 2015 Saskatoon Head Hunters 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Gold 2015 GTA BrewSlam 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Gold 2015 MOB & Beau's 20A Cherry Poppins B033
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 10C American Brown B066
Bronze 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 13A Sunday Stout B057
Silver 2015 MALT 2015 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Bronze 2015 MALT 2015 8A The Bitter End B061
Bronze 2015 5 Paddles Brew To The Deat 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Bronze 2015 Yeast Wranglers 8A The Bitter End B037
Gold 2015 Lethbridge Werthogs 14B Lupulus Interruptus B040
Bronze 2015 Ales Open 1B Dockside Lager B049
Silver 2015 Ales Open 1A Snap, Crackle, Hop B049
Bronze 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 13A Sunday Stout B057
Bronze 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 8B Special Burton Bitter B056
Gold 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 1A Snap, Crackle, Hop B049
Gold 2015 Brewnosers Competition 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Silver 2015 Because Beer 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Bronze 2015 Saskatoon Head Hunters 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Gold 2015 GTA BrewSlam 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Gold 2015 MOB & Beau's 20A Cherry Poppins B033
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 10C American Brown B066
Bronze 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 13A Sunday Stout B057
Silver 2015 MALT 2015 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Bronze 2015 MALT 2015 8A The Bitter End B061
Bronze 2015 5 Paddles Brew To The Deat 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
- Jimmy
- Site Admin Award Winner
- Posts: 6984
- Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:35 pm
- Location: Halifax, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Donemcgster wrote:I wanted to wait until the 2015 season to update this, here are my 2015 medals, i suppose i could take the 20+ one now
Bronze 2015 Yeast Wranglers 8A The Bitter End B037
Gold 2015 Lethbridge Werthogs 14B Lupulus Interruptus B040
Bronze 2015 Ales Open 1B Dockside Lager B049
Silver 2015 Ales Open 1A Snap, Crackle, Hop B049
Bronze 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 13A Sunday Stout B057
Bronze 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 8B Special Burton Bitter B056
Gold 2015 Aurora Brewing Challenge 1A Snap, Crackle, Hop B049
Gold 2015 Brewnosers Competition 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Silver 2015 Because Beer 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Bronze 2015 Saskatoon Head Hunters 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Gold 2015 GTA BrewSlam 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Gold 2015 MOB & Beau's 20A Cherry Poppins B033
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Silver 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 10C American Brown B066
Bronze 2015 Winnipeg Pro/Am BrewChallenge 13A Sunday Stout B057
Silver 2015 MALT 2015 8C The Extra Bitter Ending B065
Bronze 2015 MALT 2015 8A The Bitter End B061
Bronze 2015 5 Paddles Brew To The Deat 9C Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale B052
- GuingesRock
- Award Winner 20+
- Posts: 5190
- Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:26 pm
- Name: Mark
- Location: Wolfville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
How did you manage Mark that with 19 beers seriously though, it'll only be 2 seconds before you have 20. Welcome to the club!
-Mark
2nd place, Canadian Brewer of the Year, 2015
101 awards won for beers designed and brewed.
Cicerone Program - Certified Beer Server
2nd place, Canadian Brewer of the Year, 2015
101 awards won for beers designed and brewed.
Cicerone Program - Certified Beer Server
- Keith
- Award Winner 6
- Posts: 6479
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:55 pm
- Name: Keith
- Location: Lower Sackville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
2013/2014 WinnersGuingesRock wrote:How did you manage Mark that with 19 beers seriously though, it'll only be 2 seconds before you have 20. Welcome to the club!
Brewer, Owner & Operator @ Ol' Biddy's Brew House
- amartin
- Award Winner 8
- Posts: 1759
- Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 12:49 pm
- Location: Hammonds Plains
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Hey Jimmy,
I got bronze for my altbier this weekend. Whoo!
I got bronze for my altbier this weekend. Whoo!
- GuingesRock
- Award Winner 20+
- Posts: 5190
- Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:26 pm
- Name: Mark
- Location: Wolfville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Sorry you must have loads now then! Congrats!Keith wrote:2013/2014 WinnersGuingesRock wrote:How did you manage Mark that with 19 beers seriously though, it'll only be 2 seconds before you have 20. Welcome to the club!
-Mark
2nd place, Canadian Brewer of the Year, 2015
101 awards won for beers designed and brewed.
Cicerone Program - Certified Beer Server
2nd place, Canadian Brewer of the Year, 2015
101 awards won for beers designed and brewed.
Cicerone Program - Certified Beer Server
- Jimmy
- Site Admin Award Winner
- Posts: 6984
- Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:35 pm
- Location: Halifax, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Doneamartin wrote:Hey Jimmy,
I got bronze for my altbier this weekend. Whoo!
- amartin
- Award Winner 8
- Posts: 1759
- Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 12:49 pm
- Location: Hammonds Plains
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Thanks Jimmy!
- mcgster
- Award Winner 20+
- Posts: 1098
- Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:34 pm
- Name: Mark McGraw
- Location: Saint John / St. John's
- berley
- Award Winner 5
- Posts: 386
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:04 am
- Name: Shawn
- Location: Fredericton
- Contact:
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
One for me please, from the Red IPA category in the Big Spruce comp.
Thank you!
Thank you!
Co-author of the Atlantic Canada Beer Blog
http://meekbrewingco.blogspot.ca
http://meekbrewingco.blogspot.ca
- Jimmy
- Site Admin Award Winner
- Posts: 6984
- Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:35 pm
- Location: Halifax, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
Doneberley wrote:One for me please, from the Red IPA category in the Big Spruce comp.
Thank you!
- Martin
- Award Winner 5
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:34 pm
- Name: Dave Martin
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
2 for me, Gold - Irish red GTA brews & Silver - milk stout M.A.L.T 2015
On Tap: Czech pilsner, APA, Irish Red Ale, Robust Porter, Milk Stout
In the fermenter: IPA
In the fermenter: IPA
- Keith
- Award Winner 6
- Posts: 6479
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:55 pm
- Name: Keith
- Location: Lower Sackville, NS
Re: Beer award winners - Check in here!
+2 for both Mike and I.
+1 for Mark
http://www.brewnosers.org/forums/viewto ... 75#p138608" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
+1 for Mark
http://www.brewnosers.org/forums/viewto ... 75#p138608" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Brewer, Owner & Operator @ Ol' Biddy's Brew House
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests